?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fanart: AV Club's secret handshake

Hey, non icarly people, nothing to see here.... move along...

Title: Welcome Freshmen to AV Club
Artist: Mizufae!
Characters: Freddie & Nevel!
Rating: Uh... T for weirdness?
Warnings: May cause giggles.
Additional Notes: I don't even know what inspired this, apart from my own perverse need to be contrary at all times. (leave me a comment! I freaking love them!) I made this for 5_4_3_2's Back to School Challenge which you all should join and participate! (There will be voting on winners, so even if you don't submit an entry, join to vote on people's stuff!


Epic Slash Art!

Freddie and Nevel in the AV Club's first meeting of the new year.

Apparently, the AV Club is a secret cover for all the gay guys in school who aren't into theater. And Nevel has hypnotized Freddie with his sexylook.

This was the first time I've drawn human faces, or anything approaching realism, in seven years! And I did it entirely on my tablet, which I've never done before! OMG. It's sposed to be funny. Is it funny? At this point I can't tell! Eeek! Oh well. Their nerdlove spans the ages! Like Dumbledore and Grindlewald!

(Be sure to see it at full width, it's 900 pixels wide. Click it for the fullsize if you're not sure.)

(For those clicking on this directly from my journal, the context is that I drew this for my iCarly community's Back to School Challenge. Sorry if you're confused but obviously you should watch iCarly.)

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
cheskie
Sep. 12th, 2009 10:49 am (UTC)
DUUUUUDE!!!!!!! SEXY LOOKS FTW!

and wow. i think you told me once that you didn't like drawing (or was that sculpting?) but this is sooo good. Sure, your Freddie doesn't look exactly like Nathan-Freddie; but I think your Nevel is even more Nevel than Reed-Nevel!!! ...wow. I used the name Nevel three times in one sentence. Amazing.
mizufae
Sep. 12th, 2009 10:51 am (UTC)
X( making him look like freddie with his jaw stretched like that IS IMPOSSIBLE T____T *cries*

but thanks!

(also omg now having dirty thoughts about what i just said >_>)

Edited at 2009-09-12 10:51 am (UTC)
theonlytwin
Sep. 12th, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC)
i have to agree with cheskie, you have freaking captured nevel more then live nevel ever could. also, freddie! sex eyes freddie!
mizufae
Sep. 12th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
thank you! lol, sex eyes. so dirty.

what about nevel makes him so nevel, i wonder?? maybe it's the buttoning of the top button.
a_wa
Sep. 12th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
Well, as you probably know, I prefer Cevel (Carly/Nevel) but this drawing is AMAZING! :D I hope you do more drawings! :D
mizufae
Sep. 12th, 2009 04:01 pm (UTC)
I declare Cevel to be the worst pairing name ever conceived! And as I totally sort of maybe ship it in a world where Nevel isn't 100% gay, I shall now undertake the task of coining a better name for it. Why isn't it Narly? That's cute, cuz he's the villian! But really, hrmm... *strokes beard*

ahah!

Ship Tapenade

When you hear the ingredients you wouldn't think it would be good, but it is!

Go forth! Spread the word!

Oh and thanks for the compliment. :) I dunno how much iCarly stuff I will draw, but I'll surely draw more just in general.
a_wa
Sep. 12th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
Well, Gibby/Carly/Nevel could be Gnarly. XD

Ship Tapenade? Great idea! XD I shall.

You're welcome. :)
(Deleted comment)
mizufae
Sep. 12th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC)
LOL a++ comment
the chances of me actively undertaking such a task as drawing Sam's hair in a style that requires I go over the same line 10 times to get full opacity are similar to the chances of me chopping off my own hands. sorry. But there's hope! I might go *insane*! Like, *moreso*!

I kind of got distracted by making it pretty, too? Like, I wanted it to be so pretty that the pretty is part of the funny, like, roflwaffle, very romantical arts of nevel and freddie having illicit nerd times, but then it just kinda got lost. I should have had a chibi Miss Briggs in the background going :O or something. But that would ruin the ~mood~. The sexy mood. Because the apple signifies sex.
ashisfriendly
Sep. 12th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
See, you got a background! I like it, very simple and makes it back to schoolish.

Freddie has the sexiest eyes, and I'm going to agree with the comment above, FREDDIE'S NECK. I wanna bite it.

Wonderful job. :)
mizufae
Sep. 13th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC)
Oh noes! iCarly fen has been infected by WAMPIRES! :O
ladililn
Sep. 12th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
XD Very good. Love the apple. And hooray for gay!nerd!love spanning the ages!
mizufae
Sep. 13th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
Thanks!
XD gay!nerd!love should be the name of a band.
ladililn
Sep. 13th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
*g* It so should. They could just call it gaynerdlove, just like that, all one word, uncapitalized. It would be epic. Oooh, they could call it epicgaynerdlove! /insane
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )