?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

YAY FUN WITH ELEMENTAL TEXTURES YAY FUN WITH NEWLY RELEASED OLD HIGHRES PHOTOS OF ARTHUR YAY

(click it to go to tumblr for easy reblobbin if you wanna)

i opened up photoshop to make the pimp banner for psmithery's incoming fest (GET EXCITED YOU GUYS) and in the process ended up installing... five fonts I didn't end up using, and approximately thirty giant textures and maybe ten giant merlin photos from around sundry places.

the pimp banner is of course entirely typography and an old texture i use for practically everything.

so later I made this. PRAISE ME AND STUFF or whatever

ETA:
have a lj icon

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
shampayn
Aug. 15th, 2011 05:20 pm (UTC)
IZ PRETTY
mizufae
Aug. 18th, 2011 04:47 am (UTC)
Thanks! Your icon is scary!
mabonwitch
Aug. 16th, 2011 05:50 am (UTC)
Nice! OMG, when? psmithery + fest = IN MY PANTS *bounces*
mizufae
Aug. 18th, 2011 04:48 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetcheeks!

IDK when the fest thing is happening because it's on HOLD until her mum is feeling mo' bettah. POUTPOUTPOUT. on the upside maybe people wont be burnt out from pthon and paperlegends? SIGH.
malu_3
Aug. 18th, 2011 04:41 am (UTC)
*PRAISES*

Oh my gosh this is LOVELY. The colours and textures, composition and everything. And of course that HIS FACE is there doesn't hurt, but mostly it's your skillz.
mizufae
Aug. 18th, 2011 04:50 am (UTC)
lol you always come through for me.

IDK the more I look at this the more errors I find, like the water texture inthe forefront has a hard edge along his elbow I need to fix and stuff.

Luckily it remains a work in progress. Shouldn't've watermarked it though.

HIS FACE though has everything to do with it. LOOK AT THAT NOSE. I want to nom it. Also I love shots of Bradley in the armor but obviously not in character. Everything about him is so different, it's lovely. Lovely Arthur, how he would be if he weren't such a weighted down woobie all the time. *fantasizes*
malu_3
Aug. 18th, 2011 05:03 am (UTC)
the more I look at this the more errors I find, like the water texture in the forefront has a hard edge along his elbow I need to fix and stuff.

whaaat? Like, I know when you're looking at in high-res on a big screen you can always find things to pick at, and I don't know your goal, but it looks pretty damn good to me.

What's the background image?

RE: HIS FACE. GOOD POINT. *studies* Oh, yesh. You picked a good 'un, with that lurvely shmeeeeeel quirking his lips and all the facial muscles relaxed.
psmithery
Aug. 30th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC)
I totally didn't notice that you made an icon. I am the most observant.

IMMA STEAL THAT AND KEEP IT IN MY PANTS, OK?
mizufae
Aug. 30th, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
if you like, although I kinda lurve it and want it for myself and you know I'd make you a custom icon to your exacting preferences and ~desires~ any time you asked, right??
psmithery
Aug. 30th, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
Oh sorry! I didn't realise that one was for your own personal pants. Watch me as I stick my foot up my arse again, I'm so flexible.

And yes, I do know you would make one just for me (there is a reason why I keep you around, you know :P). Unfortunately, I greatly lack imagination when it comes to such things, so I don't really know what to request. No doubt it would involve hedgehogs and green underpants.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )