?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

oh yeah hey i am back from the wedding in texas and i even survived it and had cake and vodka. My cousin Debbie has some pictures on the internet! Here is a badly resized photo of me with some of my cousins on my Mom's side of the family!

So that's my Totally Perfect cousin Evan who is very nearly my age and I go "aaaargh" whenever I compare myself to him with the beard on the left. Next to him, the blond pretty lady is my cousin Debbie whom I idolized when I was small. Behind her and crouching down cuz he's all tall and such is my Adorable cousin Jonathan, Debbie's brother. The weirdo on the right is my brother, Sam, who still doesn't know how to pose for a picture and got a haircut by a Japanese person who obviously doesn't comprehend jewfro hair. And I'm in the front in the pink dress, clutching a glass of chardonnay like my life depends on it.

Cousins not pictured include brothers Michael and Richard, Richard being the dude who was getting married the next day (this is a photo from the rehearsal dinner) and Michael being the oldest of all the Cousins and the only one with kids and a wife and all that already, and also the best man and thus running around like crazy the whole time.

When my mother eventually uploads her photos, there may or may not be a picture of me dancing drunkenly with vodka in one hand and my Grandma next to me. Don't ask.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
tehlobster
Oct. 30th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
You guys all look great! :D
mizufae
Oct. 30th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you, it was the booze!
gothic_hamlet
Oct. 30th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
Adooorrbbss! Also your hair looks really good, PS
mizufae
Oct. 30th, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
it was all a trick of the light! My hair actually looked like Dan Aykroyd as Gross Salmon Santa.

Edited at 2009-10-30 08:18 pm (UTC)
ladililn
Oct. 30th, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
Nice dress! And your icon wins.
diplobrat
Oct. 31st, 2009 12:01 am (UTC)
D'awww you're so pretty in that colour! I love that you can tell the sets of siblings apart so easily. Though, you make the Pinanskys look GOOD. Or is it pinansk..ies?
mizufae
Oct. 31st, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
pinanskys. i think. o_o we always go by "the pinansky family" you know?
littlebunny777
Oct. 31st, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
Woo! Vodka and dancing, you lucky dog!
Also I really like your hair that way and also you should wear bright pink ALWAYS.
...And how's good ol' cousin Jonathan doing these days? Still single? :D
cheskie
Nov. 1st, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
aww.. cousins! i love family weddings/vacations.
and ok, your two cousins are kinda cute, not gonna lie! shhhh... don't tell them. O_O
cheskie
Nov. 1st, 2009 10:54 am (UTC)
PS: forgot to say you look so preetttyyy rocking the pink!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )