?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

more weird fanart

So tonight I drew MORE weird iCarly fanart, but this one is a lot more sensical than crazy apple-biting boys. Of course, it's of an insane character. So whatever!
This is Carly... if she were the Joker. Remember when drawing girl!jokers or joker versions of any given fictional character was the big meme that was going around cuz the Dark Knight was such a big deal? I'm late to the party.

This came out of an old conversation I had with Dan Schneider about Carly and Nevel (he thinks they are like batman and the joker, but he thinks Carly is Batman. I begged to differ) and was catalyzed by tonight's fairly successful Prompt Inspiration Post over on 5_4_3_2
It took me all night to come up with "HAM!" just so you know.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
theonlytwin
Sep. 13th, 2009 11:27 am (UTC)
HAM!

that is slightly somewhat absolutely terrfying.
mizufae
Sep. 13th, 2009 11:31 am (UTC)
.........thanks?
luna301
Sep. 13th, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
I don't really see the Carly/Joker connection, but she's wearing awesome purple boots, so that's all that matters.

I can actually see Carly wearing that entire outfit. Well, minus the face paint, of course.
mizufae
Sep. 13th, 2009 12:09 pm (UTC)
'tisn't paint. she's CHEMICALLY SCARRED WHITE. :O

this is the underlying logic:

Dan told me that he writes Carly and Nevel's interactions as though they were Batman and Joker, so, like, evil laughter for Nevel and explaining of his scheme, and "you'll never get away with this!" etc for Carly, and they have Banter.

I said, ah, that makes sense, I see it now. But then I thought about it, and is Carly really Batman?? iCarly is all about Random Dancing and Chaos and doing whatever *Carly* wants to do. Nevel is about "JUSTICE!" and getting his way in the end and having everything be perfect. (Also he is totally gay, just like Batman.)

Thus, Carly is the Joker. This makes hopelessly in love Freddie into Harley Quinn, conveniently my most favorite Batman villian and my favorite iCarly character. And Sam can be Poison Ivy for green leotards of sexiness and lots of lesbian scenes with Harley/Freddie, and Spencer gets to be the Riddler.

It is the ageless battle of Chaos vs Organization. One is exciting and interesting, and the other is dull and staid.

Hooray for overthinking it!
foobacoligist
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
I kinda love you for that little ramble. like, A LOT.

and this is pretty- not sure how I missed it before when I was lurking icarly coms for fanart

(Deleted comment)
mizufae
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:58 pm (UTC)
aaaaw, thanks! ^_^;
slowtolearnn
Sep. 13th, 2009 04:11 pm (UTC)
Lmao, that's pure awesome. Great job.
mizufae
Sep. 13th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
TY I had fun. Thanks for your fabulous engaging discussion. That was *exactly* how I wanted the first prompt inspiration post to go~
harley_syn
Sep. 13th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
that is insanly good! i love it! your an amazing artist :D
mizufae
Sep. 13th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
thanks you dear, I'm not as good as some people but I will hopefully improve!
morlockiness
Sep. 13th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Your style is so cute! The idea of this is golden and it actually does look quite like Miranda. Awesome job!
mizufae
Sep. 14th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
:) Thanks, I'm trying to figure out a style, actually. We'll see where I end up with this!

I'm super super proud that it looks like Miranda. I have NO idea how I managed that.
morlockiness
Sep. 14th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
I've tried- her face is hard to replicate. I hope to see more art from you!
ashisfriendly
Sep. 13th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Woo! Sooo pretty, love the colors and yay for picking a word! I knew you could do it.
mizufae
Sep. 14th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
HAM! It came to me, as if in a dream.
plug_in_baby57
Sep. 14th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
Well, that's all sorts of brilliant!
mizufae
Sep. 14th, 2009 08:09 am (UTC)
I know, I'm like, a total genius. :P
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )