?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I have new purple sheets!

I'm writing this on an air mattress sitting in my new living room.

So we got into Seattle on the 13th, expecting, annoyingly enough, for our furniture and books and clothes and all our STUFF to show up some time between the 20th-24th. But yesterday when we contacted the moving company, they told us that it all wouldn't get here until THE 28TH!!!!! >:(

Previous to getting here and getting to know the areas of the hotel and our new place, we were going to stay in the hotel until the day after move-in, just so that we cold move all our furniture and whatnot in without scaring the crap out of our cat, and because we had no beds! But after getting to know the place better, the location of our hotel is lamesauce for anybody who isn't sailing every damn day. And the location of our apartment, of course, is AMAZING. And then we learned we would have to extend our hotel stay by four more nights? hellll no.

So yesterday we went to my new favorite store, Fred Meyer, and bought two air mattresses and a buttload of other stuff. We had already, in previous days, bought dishes and pots and pans and glasses, so we needed a whole bunch of little random things that you don't really think about until it's too late. And today, we moved over everything of mine from the hotel and the cat to our new place and Ian is spending the night in the hotel for the free overnight parking, and will come over tomorrow morning. By canceling the hotel something like 5 nights early we're saving a lot of money, and although we have one dinky folding chair and a teeny foldy side table and that's it for furniture, it's totally better than the hotel. Because we're living on top of the grocery store! :D :D :D

After our things fiiiinally arrive :( we'll have TWO queen sized air mattresses PLUS an alarmingly comfy gueen sized pull-out couch in case of some sort of visitor-inundation, I guess. I don't know if we even have floorspace for all of that when our furniture is in here!

The cat is kinda confused, but continues to be fine.

I still don't have pictures. It just never occurs to me to take any! I'm too busy opening boxes and cleaning and organizing and planning and blah blah blah blah.

It has yet to rain since we've been here. Apparently it's an el nino year so it's a lot drier than normal? Whatever! It's been in the high 70s during the day and in the low 60s at night and gorgeous the whole damn time. SUCK IT, BOSTON. EVERYTHING HERE IS STILL BETTER GODDAMN.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
eagle_of_idiocy
Jul. 19th, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
Yay for air mattresses! :D

Glad to hear everything's going okay so far. <3
mizufae
Jul. 19th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
thankees~
aergonaut
Jul. 19th, 2009 09:08 am (UTC)
Yea Pacific Northwest weather is basically my favorite weather. Southern California weather is way too dry. Bay Area weather is fine, though I enjoy having more than two seasons.
mizufae
Jul. 19th, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
OBVIOUSLY YOU SHOULD COME VISIT, CONSIDERING THAT WE HAVE SO MANY SLEEP SURFACES NOW. SHY BOY. >_>
kohl_eyed
Jul. 19th, 2009 01:52 pm (UTC)
Haha, hooray for living on top of the grocery store! Glad the move is going smoothly.
mizufae
Jul. 19th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
it is SO AWESOME i dont think you understand. Do I need something for dinner? I CAN JUST TURN OFF MY STOVE AND COME BACK IN TEN MINUTES WITH THAT GARLIC AND I'M SET.

Previously, grocery expeditions were planned, all-day affairs full of stress and hauling of twenty bags.
kohl_eyed
Jul. 20th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
Ohoho TRUST ME, I understand. and envy you so so so very much. grocery store trips happen once every two weeks and are full of GAAAH bags bags bags walking bags, and in between there is a lot of hair-pulling and mourning over spoiled fruits and living on stale bread, rofl.
ampers_and
Jul. 19th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE SO LUCKY TO BE IN SEATTLE.
That is one of my top 5 cities to move to if I ever get my ass to America.
mizufae
Jul. 19th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
What crazy country are you in? And now I want to know your other four. I will tell you if you are Sorely Mistaken or not.
thatjamiegirl
Jul. 19th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
OH, was that the awesome apartment you posted from when you visited the area? With the cool art stuffs-types on the building? That apartment was really nice!
mizufae
Jul. 19th, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
YES IT IS. :D
We have a patio with fountains and a grill! and a roof deck with an herb garden! IT IS SO NICE. (and apparently my "castle" icon is the "talking about the EPI center" icon.)
fun_french_fri
Jul. 19th, 2009 04:27 pm (UTC)
PURPLE SHEETS?! You are so lucky. Also blaaargh I envy that climate right now. It's been soupy and gross for the past week by me. Ew.
mizufae
Jul. 19th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
lol, when you're a grownup, you know, you can buy sheets in aaaaaany color you like! ^_^; When my stuff arrives I will also have dark blue sheets, and brown sheets, and light teal sheets with a pretty flower petal pattern, and dark teal sheets with a swirly and ginko leaf pattern... The world of sheets is open to us all!
ampers_and
Jul. 19th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
I'm in Canada! (Toronto, to be exact...)

HMMMMMM I guess New York, LA, New Orleans (IDK I FUCKING LOVE THE SOUTH) and Boston.
NOTHING PARTICULARLY ~SHOCKING~ like Alaska or anything haha
mizufae
Jul. 19th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
LA is awful and if you go there you will diiiiieee

and Boston is essentially HELL ON EARTH AND YOU ARE AN IDIOT FOR EVEN CONSIDERING IT

and New York is LIKE LIVING IN A TIN OF SARDINES EXCEPT THE SARDINES CAN USE CURSE WORDS AT YOU

new orleans is nice.

^_^
ampers_and
Jul. 19th, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
But I probably will eventually movie to either LA or New York because i wanna become a screenwriter/boom operator/WORK IN MOOOOVIIIEESSS.

And Boston is amazing!!!! I LOVE BOSTON hahaha

I suppose Seattle is awesome? If it's good enough for Dan Savage, it's good enough for me!
ashisfriendly
Jul. 19th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
THAT CLIMATE SOUNDS AMAZING. It's too fucking hot in Orange County.

Can't wait to move back to San Francisco.
ampers_and
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
HAY Just wanna say I found that amazing Karl Urban wallpaper you made (with the quote about the pedestal and the NZ flag colours) on startrek2009, and I just wanna say I FUCKING LOVE IT AND AM USING IT!
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )