?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

xposted to http://community.livejournal.com/stargate_icons/
Well, it reached critical mass in the brainpan and I had to make some Stargate SG1 icons. to be specific, I had to make some Jack O'Neill [that's with two L's] icons because goodness, there are a lot of stargate icons out there but I have yet to find ONE good one of Jack that is both to my liking and not weirdly blurry and halfassed. So, I made twenty two icons, from a very small handful of images, so there are lots of variations in here. Feel free to yoink, and if you would like me to put some text of your choosing on one of them just say so and I'll see what I can do.
previews:


01. 02. 03. 04. 05.
06. 07. 08. 09. 10.
11. 12. 13. 14. 15.
16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
rightxhere
Sep. 27th, 2008 09:56 am (UTC)
21 is a ship I would never have guessed, but.....I like! Very nice :)

Love the softness in 17-19. Very nicely done :)
mizufae
Sep. 30th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
I'm glad you noticed 17 thru 19. Believe it or not those are the most complicated of any of these icons, with about fifteen layers or so, depending on which one. When I finally hit the right combo that I wanted on the texture front I couldn't decide if I wanted it highly saturated, sort of washed out, or black and white, so I made all three. I'm still not happy with them, I think the line of Sam's neck is too pixelated, but you hit a point where enough is enough. :D
taj_mahal07
Sep. 27th, 2008 02:51 pm (UTC)
Ooooooh...pur-ty! :) Love your color and texture use...and sense of humor! :) O'Neill-Thor...never thought about that one! LOL. Never enough Jack icons so I will definitely be nabbing (and crediting!!) a few! Thanks for sharing!
mizufae
Sep. 30th, 2008 02:05 am (UTC)
Thanks! I don't know how long it's been for you since you saw the original O'Neill meets Thor arc, like, from him getting beamed up to save Thor's life through to Thor showing up and beaming him to the president's office, but it's my second favorite character dynamic of the whole show. If you think about it from Thor's perspective, it gets even funnier. I don't know that one can particularly *really* ship an asexual alien with a randy old man like Jack, but their love is so pure! :D :D :D
It's especially cute if you look at it from the angle of Thor looking at Jack like Jack's a particularly funny and interesting and brilliant life saving pet dog who can talk and has his own doggy problems. Then, just flip it around and you realize that Jack thinks Thor is a particularly funny and weird and useful pet... hrmmm... lizard who can talk and has his own lizardy problems.
If I were more of a fandomy nerdburger, I'd go and write a shipping manifesto about it. Thank goodness I'm not and I just make silly icons!
luzitasg1
Sep. 29th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
Some nice ones here! Like what you did with the shadow in 12.

Sounds like you're new to SG-1 fandom, so welcome! I don't make icons myself but I collect SG-1. You're welcome to look in my scrapbook, where I have hundreds of SG-1 icons, many of them of Jack (and that's just a fraction of what's on my desktop). The icon maker is listed in the pic info (on almost all of them, anyway).
mizufae
Sep. 30th, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
Thank you. I don't know that I'm all that new to the fandom. I mean, yeah I guess I am? I and my best friend bought the box set recently and we've been marathoning it like crazy; we're into season 8 now. Before I'd just been occasionally watching it when visiting my mom who proudly exclaims that she has seen every single stargate episode at one point or another on tv. She'd fill me in on all the complicated storylines and such, but really I was just watching it for the Daniel beefcake.
Okay, yeah, I'm new to Stargate SG1 fandom, but I am NOT new to fandom in general. I'm aware of the batshitness levels of different aspects of fandom and I even know some old stories, like back before Vala and the bracelets how some BNF had written a fanfic that was SO stolen liek OMG for that plotline. Right now I'm coming off a high of Doctor Who fandom, and SG1 is nicely *completed* so I feel more comfortable burrowing around in the fandom and finding the bits I enjoy.
Basically every night I spend a while reading SG1 fanfic. I think I've read nearly every fic I'd be interested in that's been rec's in stargateficrec, and I'm kind of sad that there isnt any more. I've read enough badfic to last a lifetime from Harry potter to sailor moon to doctor who to firefly, and I kind of dont think I can waste that much brainspace on stargate badfic. The main issue I've run into in finding the good stuff is that I really don't care for or about Atlantis in the slightest. Are there any archives out there that are mostly Atlantis free with heavily beta'd fics? Kind of like Sugar Quill from harry potter fandom, except for stargate? ahwell. The search continues!
[I... dont really have any fandom friends to talk to about this, can you tell?]
luzitasg1
Oct. 1st, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
Sounds like you have way more fandom experience than me. Stargate SG-1 is my first online fandom, and I haven't been very active of late except for collecting icons. And was never as into it as some people. I'm afraid I can't help you with the fanfic question, so good hunting!
mizufae
Oct. 1st, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
Haha, count yourself among the lucky ones, then. :D [look I found an icon I like already!]
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )